Assisting them is a small professional staff of full-time civil service employees and two central nonprofit agencies representing qualified community-based nonprofit agencies employing people who are blind or severely disabled. Supporting the AbilityOne Program’s legislative intent of promoting increased employment for people who are blind or severely disabled is the responsibility of all Federal entities. It is the Commission’s policy that the JWOD Act applies to all Federal departments, agencies and corporations unless they can clearly show otherwise based on the definitions below: 41 U.S.C. § 8504: Procurement requirements for the Federal Government, “an entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list … shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with the regulations of the [Commission].” 41 U.S.C. § 8501(4): The terms “entity of the Federal Government” and “Federal Government” include an entity of the legislative or judicial branch, a military department or executive agency (as defined in sections 102 and 105 of title 5, respectively), the